SEVENTH WAVE THERAPY

Conscious reconnection & transformation

ARTICLES

COOKIE POLICY

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A "cookie" is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

 

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do
not harm your system:

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

How do we use cookies?:

We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.

 

Cookies are either-

Session cookies:

These are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer;

(or)

Persistent cookies:

A persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics.

 

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

 

Performance cookies:

These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

 

Functionality cookies:

These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

 

PRIVACY POLICY?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is concerned with the personal information about you that I collect, store, and share. This privacy policy outlines what personal information Seventh Wave Therapy Limited holds and why, what your rights are, procedures for collecting, storing and processing your data.

 

YOUR RIGHTS.

GDPR gives you the following rights:

• The right to be informed

• The right of access

• The right to rectification

• The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”)

• The right to restrict processing of personal data

• The right to data portability

• The right to object

• Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given below.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at:  www.ico.org.uk

 

Seventh Wave Therapy Limited is registered with the ICO

Data Controller’s Name and contact details;

 

Registration reference: ZA252827

Name: Denise Ela Maley

Telephone: 07950404990

Email: denise@seventhwavetherapy.com

Website: www.seventhavetherapy.com

 

This policy may be updated or changed from time to time to reflect any GDPR updates and to ensure that all measures are taken to respect and protect your data privacy.

 

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Your information is shared via the website enquiry form, other online enquiry forms, client intake forms, via website cookies and information provided in the therapy sessions.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED.

Personal information is collected including contacts details – name, address, email, telephone and financial details for payments. We will also collect information relevant to your treatment such as lifestyle, work, family and childhood history. We may also collect some sensitive data about your health and intimate relationships. This sensitive data is collected on the grounds of the provision of mental health care and treatment as a psychotherapist at Seventh Wave Therapy, with a duty of confidentiality as a Registered Member of the BACP and bound by their Ethical Framework for Good Practice.

 

We have a Cookie Policy in place which outlines what is collected through cookies above.

 

THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR DATA.

The data requested, collected and retained is required in order to provide you with a professional and clinically appropriate therapeutic service. This information is only used for this purpose and Seventh Wave Therapy, in providing psychotherapy and complies with any legal or professional responsibilities to ensure the professional delivery of this service.

 

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS STORED.

STORAGE METHODS.

Seventh Wave Therapy is committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. There are technical, and manual procedures in place to safeguard and secure this offline and online information storage securely.

 

DOCUMENTS HELD.

Paper notes are locked in a cabinet in the Seventh Wave Therapy home office – client intake form, Contract/Agreement incl GDPR consent and brief session notes. Client contact details are held electronically in email and phone contact list and within client invoices.

 

PROCESSING / SHARING YOUR PERSONAL
INFORMATION / CONSULTATION.

For psychotherapeutic work, in accordance with BACP professional requirements, there is a monthly consultation with another therapist, known as a Supervisor, qualified in this process. The consultation process is for the therapeutic practice of the work (rather than seeking instruction on working with you). In order to protect your privacy, the consultant will not know you personally nor professionally. You will be referred to by your first name, and may refer to you information verbally when it's helpful to my professional processes.

 

In addition, should there be risk of harm to yourself or a third party it may become necessary for me to consult with or involve other professionals. In such cases your psychotherapist will aim to discuss any action with you first and seek to gain your co-operation.

Where statutory law requires the relevant authorities to be informed such as terrorist activities, drug trafficking, abuse of a child or a vulnerable adult and if the psychotherapist is legally compelled by a court of law.

Finally, where you as a client give consent for information to be passed on.

 

THERAPEUTIC WILL.

Your name and contact details will be shared with the Seventh Wave Therapy Therapeutic Executor. This is so that you will be contacted on the event of the death of your psychotherapist, should you still be actively in therapy.

 

"We came to Denise when we were at a crisis in our marriage, due to adjustment problems after having a baby. It was very much at breaking point and I’m almost certain that if we had not chosen to get help we would have separated. Denise was kind, warm, understanding, empathetic and challenging. She was fair and listened thoroughly, ensuring that she understood both of our perspectives, and helping us to empathise with each other through looking at our individual histories using a genogram. To gain a better understand of where we were both coming from was so vital to the recovery of the relationship, and has helped us gain perspective on what we represent for each other, what our triggers are, and what we need from the relationship.“

 

Undisclosed, UK

Couples Therapy

CLIENT TESTIMONIALS

Seventh Wave Therapy Limited  registered in England and Wales 10004505 | Disclaimer

+44 (0) 7950404990

Web design and build by Creative Function

"When I came to you I had no clue how you might begin to be able to help me with my binge eating issues - I honestly felt so low and lost. In my short time with you I feel like we were able to cover so much ground and I saw my self in a new light. You listened to me and I felt like as I was able to get to know myself all over again but from a place of understanding that I never thought would be possible for me. I feel like a new woman and I not only don't have the binge urge, I am growing a new relationship with myself and my food and the way I look at my body. Thank you so much - I really enjoyed working with you and cannot recommend your work highly enough!"

 

Researcher, Manchester UK

Weight Therapy